Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 29th August 2022

Your privacy is important
Dove Hospice online shop is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. This Privacy Policy (Policy) explains how we collect and use the information about our customers, volunteers, employees and people or company who donate to us. It also explains how to contact us if you have any questions about the management of your personal information or would like to access the personal information, we hold about you. 

This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, store, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with our privacy obligations under the Privacy Act 2020, and your rights to access, correct and delete personal information held about you.  It applies to all users of this website and/or our retail stores and should be read in conjunction with the Terms of Use

When we say “personal information” we mean identifiable information about you, such as your name, email, address, telephone number and so on. “We”, “us”, “our” and “Dove Hospice online shop” means Eastern Bay Hospice (trading as Dove Hospice). Where a defined term is used in this Privacy Policy, but that term is not defined in this Privacy Policy, then that term will have the meaning given to it in the Terms of Use. 

Changes to this Privacy Policy
We may amend the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time and will notify you of any changes by posting an updated version on our website . It is your responsibility to check this Privacy Policy periodically for changes.

Your continued access and use of the Dove Hospice online shop and/or services following notification of any changes to this Privacy Policy constitutes acceptance of those changes. If you do not agree with any aspect of the updated Privacy Policy, you must immediately cease all use of the Dove Hospice online shop and services.

Information we collect
The Dove Hospice online shop can be viewed without the need for you to disclose any personal information to us.

We may collect, store and use the following times of personal information from you either directly or directly from your use of the Dove Hospice online shop website and/or our services:

  • your name, address, email address, and payment details; 
  • aggregate technical information, which tracks traffic to the Website, which includes, but is not limited to, your device identifier, server address, IP address, domain (whether you are accessing the Website from New Zealand or elsewhere), the platform you are using, browsers used when accessing the Website (including the version), your search terms, pages accessed on the Website, links that are clicked on, date and time of Website visits, your operating systems, and any other such technical information relating to your use of the Website; and
  • any other such personal information that you provide to us through your dealings with us.

Failure to provide necessary personal information when requested may result in certain services (including the Dove Hospice online shop) not being available to you.

We only keep your personal information for as long as we require it for the purposes of providing you with our services. Following that period, we’ll make sure it’s deleted.

How we collect your personal information
The personal information we collect may be collected in a number of ways, including but not limited to, when you:

  • use or browse our Website or make enquiries for or about our services;
  • register to use our services or provide services as a contractor/candidate, or otherwise work for or with us;
  • communicate with us (including through your interaction with our team by telephone, email, or messages via our Website; 
  • when we receive any reference about you or as a result of inquiries that we (or our related entities or agents) make of your former employers, work colleagues, and/or professional associations or registrations;
  • through cookies; 
  • complete surveys or questionnaires about us or our products; and when you sign up to our Newsletter through Mail Chimp and
  • provided by third parties authorised by you.

Why we collect your personal information
We process and use the personal information we collect from you to:

  • sell, administer, improve and personalise our products and services (pre-loved products for sale and transport);
  • process payments and credit checks services and to deal with your feedback or complaints and provide refunds and discounts;
  • better understand our customers’ requirements and preferences, conduct product and market research, personalise and improve our service and to provide offers that are of greater interest or benefit to you;
  • to communicate with you and to operate the customer service centre;
  • undertake and administer promotions, competitions, in-store events, marketing activities, direct marketing, database compilation, analysis of trends and demographics and other marketing or promotional activities;
  • manage our online shop, inventory and administer our websites;
  • protect against fraud and theft;
  • complete other transactions with you or on your behalf; and
  • maintain and update our records.

From time to time, we may also use your personal information to send you email to invite you to complete a product review or send you targeted news, offers and promotions of our products and services. If you do not wish to receive these communications, you can opt-out by contacting us at the address listed below. You can also unsubscribe from our email communications and/or text communications at any time by clicking the “Unsubscribe” link in any promotional or marketing email received or by emailing onlineshop@dovehospice.org.nz

When we disclose your personal information
We will not disclose your personal information to any third party unless you have given us permission to do so, in this Privacy Policy or otherwise. 

Except as expressly stated in this Privacy Policy, we will only disclose your personal information outside of Dove Hospice:

  • to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process, or governmental request.
  • enforce our agreements, policies, and terms.
  • protect the security or integrity of our Website and our related services;
  • if we are selling, assigning or transferring any of our assets or business; or
  • if it is necessary and appropriate to facilitate the purpose for which your personal information was collected pursuant to this Privacy Policy, or a directly related purpose.  

We may also share your personal information with third parties that we engage to perform services on our behalf or assist in providing our services to you, for example third party service providers who provide hosting, maintenance, backup, storage, infrastructure, analysis, marketing, delivery and other services for us. If a third party service provider needs to access information about you to perform services on our behalf, they do so under instruction from us and only use your personal information as required to perform their function (and not for other purposes) and do so in accordance with applicable privacy laws.

We may occasionally transfer your personal information, credit information and credit eligibility information to organisations located overseas, for example, where:

  • we use service providers based overseas.
  • you have requested a product or service that involves an international element.
  • we need to comply with foreign legal or regulatory requirements; or
  • an international payment has been made.

We require overseas recipients to use personal information only for the purpose provided and to implement strict confidentiality and data protection arrangements. Your information may also be stored on computer servers located outside of New Zealand. Any offshore disclosures will be to entities located in Australia, the United States of America, and the Asia Pacific region (including but not limited to China, India, Bangladesh, Singapore, Vietnam and Hong Kong).

Cookies and tracking
We may use a “cookie” file, tracking pixels and other related technologies containing information that can identify the computer, smartphone or other web–enabled device that you are working from.  

We may use the information generated by cookies, tracking pixels and other related technologies to: 

  • track traffic patterns to and from the Website including information like the pages you visit, the time you spend on each page, the date and time of your visit, and referring pages (pages you came from or go to); and
  • ensure any advertising is being shown to the most appropriate person and limit the frequency of display for certain ad formats.  

The browsers of most computers, smartphones and other web–enabled devices are usually set up to accept cookies. If your browser preferences allow it, you can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when cookies are set.  Each browser is different, so check the “Help” menu of your browser to learn about how to change your cookie preferences. You do not need to have cookies turned on to use the Website in general, but you may need them for any customisable areas that we have now or in the future. Please remember that cookies are often used to enable and improve certain functions on our Website.  If you choose to switch certain cookies off, it may affect how the Website works and you may not be able to access all or parts of the Website.]

Remarketing with Google Analytics 
If you are signed in to your Google account when you use Dove Hospice Online Shop, then Google may also combine data from your Google account with data about your use of Dove Hospice Online Shop, to help identify you to be shown relevant Dove Hospice advertising online, across your devices. This is done using a Google service called Remarketing with Google Analytics, which links Google Analytics with Google advertising (set by Google). Google Analytics is a tool that helps website owners measure how users interact with website content. For more information and to opt-out:

  • Google advertising and Google Analytics: https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/types/
  • Google’s Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/
  • At the time you place your order, the website will show an estimated number of days until your order is available for collection. You will receive notification via email when your order is ready for collection.
  • How Google uses data when you use sites and apps that use Google technologies: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/
  • To opt-out of Google Analytics: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/
  • To opt-out of Google Ads Personalization: https://www.google.com/settings/ads

Links to other websites
Our Website may contain links to other websites that are not under our control, and which may not follow the same privacy policies as us.  We have no responsibility for the linked websites and provide them solely for your information and convenience only. We specifically disclaim responsibility for their content, privacy practices and terms of use, and we make no endorsements, representations or warranties about their accuracy, content or thoroughness. Your disclosure of personal information to third party websites is at your own risk, and we recommend that you check any relevant privacy policies before providing your personal information to any third party.

Storage and security
While we take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure. As such, we cannot ensure the security of any information you transmit or receive through our Website and these activities are conducted at your own risk.

We use STRIPE as our secure e-Gate payment solution to process online orders. Our customers can see their cards being authorised in real time, all in an SSL secure environment. This enables us to offer our customers a safe and speedy online shopping experience.

If you believe there may have been a privacy breach, please contact us as soon as possible using the contact details provided below.

Your rights to access, correct and update your personal information

It is your responsibility to ensure that the personal information you provide is accurate, complete and up-to-date. 

You may request access to the personal information we hold about you, request that we update or correct any personal information we hold about you, ask us to restrict or cease processing your personal information or even delete your personal information, by setting out your request in writing and sending it to us at the contact details set out below.

You will not usually have to pay a fee to access your personal information. However, we may charge a reasonable fee were permitted by law if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive, or excessive. 

Contact us
If you have any concerns about this Privacy Policy, the use or collection of your personal information, or would like to access or request correction of your personal information held by us, please contact us in one of the following ways:

  • Postal Address: Unit1, 11 Eric Paton Way, St Johns, Auckland 1072
  • Email: onlineshop@dovehospice.org.nz
  • Phone: 09 527 5064

Privacy Commissioner 
If you are not satisfied with our response to any privacy related concern you may have, you can contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner online at www.privacy.org.nz, or: 

Office of the Privacy Commissioner
PO Box 10-094
Wellington 6143, New Zealand
Phone: +64 4 474 7590

Enquiries Line: 0800 803 909

Publication 
This Customer Privacy Policy is available on the Dove Hospice online shop’s website, https://dovehospice.com/ 

My Cart

X

Hospice Shop

Date: 26/09/2022

No products in the cart.

My Cart

X

Hospice Shop

Date: 26/09/2022

No products in the cart.