Privacy Policy and T&C’s

Your privacy is important.

Dove Hospice online shop is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. This Privacy Policy (Policy) explains how we collect and use the information about our customers, volunteers, employees and people or company who donate to us. It also explains how to contact us if you have any questions about the management of your personal information or would like to access the personal information, we hold about you. “We”, “us”, “our” and “Dove Hospice online shop” means Eastern Bay Hospice (trading as Dove Hospice) This Policy describes how we comply with our obligations under the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 as well as the privacy or data protection laws of other jurisdictions where we operate. We may amend this Policy at any time by posting the updated version on our website. Dove Hospice online shop is not responsible for the privacy practices of sites that are linked to this website via hyperlinks, banner advertising or otherwise.

What information do we collect?

Generally, the information we collect about customers includes your name, home or work address, delivery address, phone number, payment, credit and billing information, and e-mail addresses. We also collect demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your postcode, age, gender and shopping preferences, interests and favourites. When you visit our websites, we may also collect information about your computer- type of device and your IP address. We also collect information about your use of our website using cookies. You can choose to decline cookies, but if you do so, you may not be able to experience our online interactive features fully. We may also collect additional information about customers, including purchase history, location and preferences, either directly, or through our business partners. Ordinarily, customers can purchase pre-loved goods from us without disclosing personal information, but in this situation, we may not be able to provide you with the full range of services available.

How we collect and hold information

Where it is reasonable and practicable to do so, we collect your personal information from you directly when you purchase pre-loved products from us, or enter into arrangements with us, provide feedback/complaints to us or register your details with us. By providing your personal information to us, you confirm that you have reviewed this Policy and consent to the collection and use of your personal information as specified. We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Your personal information is stored on password-protected servers located in access controlled secure locations.

Dove Hospice Online Shop is working with Google to improve the online shopping experience across devices

If you are signed in to your Google account when you use Dove Hospice Online Shop, then Google may also combine data from your Google account with data about your use of Dove Hospice Online Shop, to help identify you to be shown relevant Dove Hospice advertising online, across your devices. This is done using a Google service called Remarketing with Google Analytics, which links Google Analytics with Google advertising (set by Google). Google Analytics is a tool that helps website owners measure how users interact with website content. For more information and to opt-out:
  • Google advertising and Google Analytics: https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/types/
  • Google’s Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/
  • At the time you place your order, the website will show an estimated number of days until your order is available for collection. You will receive notification via email when your order is ready for collection.
  • How Google uses data when you use sites and apps that use Google technologies: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/
  • To opt-out of Google Analytics: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/
  • To opt-out of Google Ads Personalization: https://www.google.com/settings/ads

Why we collect and how we use information

We collect and use your information to:
  • sell, administer, improve and personalise our products and services.
  • pre-loved products for sale and transport
  • process payments and credit checks services and to deal with your feedback or complaints and provide refunds and discounts.
  • better understand our customers’ requirements and preferences, conduct product and market research, personalise and improve our service and to provide offers that are of greater interest or benefit to you.
  • to communicate with you and to operate the customer service centre.
  • undertake and administer promotions, competitions, in-store events, marketing activities, direct marketing, database compilation, analysis of trends and demographics and other marketing or promotional activities.
  • manage our online shop, inventory and administer our websites.
  • protect against fraud and theft.
  • complete other transactions with you or on your behalf.
  • Maintain and update our records.
From time to time, we may also use your personal information to send you email to invite you to complete a product review or send you targeted news, offers and promotions of our products and services. If you do not wish to receive these communications, you can opt-out by contacting us at the address listed below.

How we disclose your information

We will only disclose information about you to third parties if required by law or legal process, to companies who are responsible for parts of our service delivery such as marketing, third party fulfilment centres and third parties compiling product reviews on our behalf. We may occasionally transfer your personal information, credit information (and credit eligibility information) to organisations located overseas, for example, where:
  • we use service providers based overseas.
  • you have requested a product or service that involves an international element.
  • we need to comply with foreign legal or regulatory requirements; or
  • an international payment has been made.
We require overseas recipients to use personal information only for the purpose provided and to implement strict confidentiality and data protection arrangements. Your information may also be stored on computer servers located outside of New Zealand. Any offshore disclosures will be to entities located in Australia, the United States of America and the Asia Pacific region (including but not limited to China, India, Bangladesh, Singapore, Vietnam and Hong Kong).

Terms and Conditions for Online Shop

PURCHASING FROM DOVE HOSPICE ONLINE SHOP

Dove Hospice online shopping gives customers convenient, quick, easy and secure thrifty shopping.

Pre-loved products displayed on the site shopping areas can be purchased using a secure online Mastercard, Visa, Diners Club and American Express transaction facility. Customers can be confident that all their credit card details securely protected by the latest security mechanisms and are used only for purposes of the transaction fulfillment or as otherwise authorised by you or permitted by law.

You will be asked to register as a member of dovehospice.com. Apart from the many member benefits, including the Dove Dollars loyalty program, receiving emails, your shopping address details will be filed saving you the effort of entering these details each time you checkout.

The pre-loved products will be at your risk from the time of delivery. Ownership of the pre-loved products will only pass to you when Dove Hospice online shop receives full payment of all sums due in respect of the pre-loved products, including delivery charges. It is your responsibility to ensure the correct delivery address details have been entered at the time of ordering. Dove Hospice Online Shop is not liable for any costs associated with resending an order due to delivery address details being incorrect. Shipping may take additional time during sale periods, holidays and extreme weather events.

Should you contravene or abuse(or we suspect you of contravening or abusing), our terms of use either online or otherwise; or we consider you have acted in bad faith; Dove Hospice reserves the right to suspend your Dove Hospice online shop account and any future or affiliated accounts. All decisions by Dove Hospice are final and shall be made in its sole discretion.

PRICING

All prices and delivery charges on our site are in New Zealand dollars (NZ$) and include New Zealand GST. We reserve the right to alter prices and delivery charges for any reason at any time.

If this should happen after you have placed an order, we will contact you before processing it.

If you order pre-loved products for delivery outside New Zealand, or where the pre-loved products are shipped to overseas, the products may be subject to import duties and taxes which are levied when the delivery reaches the specified destination. You will be responsible for payment of these duties and taxes, and you agree that you act as the importer of them and they are for private use only. Further, where the value of a single consignment exceeds the prevailing New Zealand low-value GST threshold, you will likely incur import GST on them.

The supplier will not be liable or responsible for any failure to perform or delay in performance of, any of its obligations under its contract with you that is caused by an event outside its reasonable control.

Contracts for the purchase of Pre-loved products using the Service, and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with them or their subject matter or formulation, will be governed by New Zealand law. Any such dispute or claim shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the New Zealand courts.

SECURITY

We use the secure ANZ e-Gate Payment solution to process online orders. Our customers can see their cards being authorised in real time, all in an SSL secure environment. The ANZ e-Gate Payment solution enables us to offer our customers a safe and speedy online shopping experience.

ANZ e-Gate is committed to protecting the security of your data. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. When we transmit sensitive information (such as a credit card numbers) over the internet, we protect it through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol. Credit card details stored on site are encrypted using 168bit 3DES encryption. ANZ e-Gate is also certified AIS compliant.

USE OF THE SERVICE BY YOU

Your right to use the Service is personal to you. You may not authorise others to use the Service, and you are responsible for all of your own use of the Service.

You may not download, modify, transmit, or otherwise use any material from the Service for public or commercial purposes.

The Service’s content, information and advice is free of charge (unless otherwise stipulated). However, you are responsible for your own network and connection charges.

Other than connecting to Dove Hospice online shop servers by HTTP requests using a web browser, you may not attempt to gain access to Dove Hospice servers by any means – including, without limitation, by using administrator passwords or by masquerading as an administrator while using the Service or otherwise.

You agree not to disrupt, modify or interfere with the Service or its associated software, hardware and servers in any way and you agree not to impede or interfere with others’ use of the Service. You further agree not to alter or tamper with any information or materials on, or associated with, Dove Hospice and/or the Service.

You also accept, and agree to abide by, our Acceptable Use Policy, which applies to all users of the Service and our website.

COPYRIGHT

Dove Hospice is a trademark of Eastern Bay Hospice Trust. Dove Hospice is the owner of the copyright and other intellectual property rights in the material contained in the Service or is permitted by the owner to use such material. No permission is given in respect of the use of such mark or rights, and such use may constitute an infringement of the owner’s rights.

CHILDREN

Dove Hospice from time to time has content and information which children may find interesting and may wish to access. However, no one under the age of 13 years is allowed to provide any personal information. Minors under the age of 18 years are prohibited from making purchases, including subscriptions, on the Service.

YOUR PRIVACY AND SECURITY ONLINE

We have put in place a Privacy Policy to protect your personal information. By using our website and/or providing information to us, you consent to the collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

DISCLAIMER

Dove Hospice and its affiliates shall not be liable to you or any third parties for any direct, indirect, special, consequential or punitive damages allegedly sustained arising out of your access to or inability to access the Service. This includes viruses alleged to have been obtained from the Service, your use of or reliance on the Service or any of the information or materials available on the Service, regardless of the type of claim or the nature of the cause of action.

CHANGES

Dove Hospice has the right to revise and amend this Terms and Conditions document from time to time.

CLICK & COLLECT TERMS AND CONDITIONS

  • Click & Collect orders cannot be modified or cancelled once your order has been confirmed.
  • Click & Collect is only available from selected locations as shown on the website.
  • At the time you place your order, the website will show an estimated number of days until your order is available for collection. You will receive notification via email when your order is ready for collection.
  • There will be no collection fee payable when you collect your order from the Dove Hospice Panmure Shop.
  • We will aim to have your order ready for collection by the estimated collection time frame. We will not be liable to you or any other person for any delay. In this instance, we will provide you with notice of such delay as soon as reasonably possible.
  • Click & Collect orders must be collected within 2 days from the date you receive notification that your order is available for collection. If your order is not collected within this time frame, we will issue a refund. A $5 non-collection fee will apply in the instance where you fail to collect your goods within the required time frame.
You agree to comply with certain collection requirements specified below and other requirements that we notify you of when you place your order through the website or prior to collection:
photographic identification and a signature, and where relevant, proof of age, must be provided when you collect your order; and
Dove Hospice email order confirmation or receipt for your order must be shown when you collect your order.
We will not allow a restricted product to be collected by a person who is unable to prove that he or she is over the required age as prescribed by law or as otherwise set out in these terms and conditions
You acknowledge that we may record the details of any identification provided in relation to collection of products.
Dove Hospice’s usual returns policy applies to Click & Collect orders. Click here for more information.
Dove Hospice reserves the right to change or discontinue the Click & Collect service at any time, without notice.

SIGN UP TO GET 10% OFF YOUR FIRST PURCHASE

My Cart

X

Hospice Shop

Date: 13/08/2022

No products in the cart.

My Cart

X

Hospice Shop

Date: 13/08/2022

No products in the cart.